Winners of Wales Final Festivals of One Act Plays

If a page on an individual festival's history is available, you can access it direct by selecting the X in its History column below.  The same applies for the Photos column.

*NB: Information on these festivals are not complete

A page listing past winners of the British Final Festivals is also available. 

The table below shows the winners of the Maynard Cup - the overall Best Production winner.  Other awards presented include:

  • Crawshay Cup – Best Original Script receiving its premiere in the regional rounds
  • Elf Oil Trophy – Best Individual Performance
  • Bernleigh Award – Best Presentation
  • Bob McTurk Bursary  Awarded to the Most Promising Actor aged 18-25 in the regional rounds
  • Robert Fowler Unsung Hero Award  Awarded for backstage work
  • DAW Lifetime Achievement Award  Awarded in honour of contribution to amateur theatre within their area 

 

Year Venue Company Play Playwright Adjudicator

History

Photos
2016 Theatr Colwyn The Unknown OUTCasts Contractions Mike Bartlett Jennifer Scott-Reid GoDA X X
2015 The Welfare, Ystradgynlais Cardiff Players The Obituary Phil Nash Jan Palmer Sayer GoDA X X
2014 Congress Theatre Phoenix Theatre Company The Dumb Waiter Harold Pinter Marie O'Sullivan GoDA X  
2013 Theatr Hafren Solva ADS A Little Box of Oblivion Stephen Bean Chris Jaeger GoDA X X
2012 Congress Theatre Blackwood Little Theatre Biscuits Graham J. Evans Ben Humphrey GoDA X X
2011 Clwyd Theatr Cymru New 'Tabs' Players A Kind of Vesuvius Gillian Plowman Ian Sarginson GoDA X X
2010 Taliesin Arts Centre The Unknown Theatre Company Cotton Girls Scott Tobin Russell Whiteley GoDA X X
2009 Torch Theatre New 'Tabs' Players But Yesterday Jimmie Chinn Chris Jaeger GoDA X X
2008 Blackwood Miners Institute Blackwood Little Theatre Last Tango In Blackwood David Tristram Paul Fowler GoDA X X
2007 Theatr Hafren The Players' Theatre, Gelligaer The Bridge Gabe Torrens Sally Noble LGSM (Hons), LLAM GoDA X  
2006 Theatr Clwyd Phoenix Theatre Company Mediocrity Anton Robert Krueger Chris Moore GoDA X  
2005 Theatr Colwyn Tenby Players Interior Designs Jimmie Chinn William Burns GoDA X X
2004 Taliesin Arts Centre New Tebernacle Players Asylum Alec Baron Colin Dolley GoDA X  
2003 Torch Theatre Players Anonymous The Bespoke Overcoat Wolf Mankowitz Chris Jaeger GoDA X  
2002 Theatr Hafren New Tabernacle Players The Train Carl Slotboom Russell Whiteley GoDA X X
2001 CANCELLED DUE TO FOOT AND MOUTH Car Boot Theatre Company The Extraordinary Revelations of Orca the Goldfish David Tristram n/a, as winner was chosen from highest marks in regional rounds X  
2000 Torch Theatre The Players' Theatre, Gelligaer Return Journey Dylan Thomas Sally Noble LGSM (Hons), LLAM GoDA X X
1999 Theatr Colwyn Phoenix Theatre Company Blah Blah Blah Brian Marshall Marie O’Sullivan GoDA X  
1998 St. Donats Art Centre Phoenix Theatre Company The Donahue Sisters Geraldine Aron Chris Jaeger GoDA X  
23-24/5/1997 Theatr Hafren Phoenix Theatre Company Low Comedy Woman Jack Boswell Tom Martin GoDA    
1996 Aberystwyth Arts Centre Telstars Theatre Company Albert Richard Harris John Fox GoDA X X
1995 Torch Theatre Telstars Theatre Company A New Interest In Life Harry Glass Irene Rostron GoDA X X
1994 Congress Theatre Players Anonymous Count Albany Donald Carswell Scott Marshall GoDA X X
1993 Theatr Clwyd Castaway Three More Sleepless Nights Caryl Churchill Scott Marshall GoDA X  
26-27/6/1992 Taliesin Arts Centre Castaway After Liverpool James Saunders Alan Nicol GoDA    
31/5-1/6/1991 Taliesin Arts Centre Castaway The Maids Jean Genet Ioan Williams    
31/5/1990 Theatr Hafren St Asaph Community Players Low Comedy Woman Jack Boswell Charles Bell    
1989 Theatr Hafren Players Anonymous That Undiscovered Country Gordon Thomas John Hefin X X
21/5/1988 Grand Pavilion Studio Players, Flint High School I Rise In Flame Cried The Phoenix Tennessee Williams Doris Day   X
23/5/1987 Clwyd Theatre Cymru Cwmbran Theatre Club A Kind of Alaska Harold Pinter Peter Carr    
1986 Bute Theatre, WCMD The Players' Theatre The Forced Marriage Molière Anthony Cornish GoDA X X
1985 Congress Theatre Parc and Dare Theatre Company One O’clock from the House Frank Vickery William Burns GoDA X X
1984 Clwyd Theatre Cymru The Players' Theatre Two Precious Maidens Ridiculed Molière Mike Tilbury GoDA X X

1983

Parc-Dare Theatre Berwyn Amateur Theatre Hidden Meanings Michael Snelgrove John Fox GoDA X X
1982 Sherman Theatre The Players' Theatre Sganarelle Moliere Bill Patenall X X
1981 Sherman Theatre Berwyn Amateur Theatre A Night Out  Frank Vickery  Anthony Cornish GoDA X X
1980 Sherman Theatre Ynysybwl Amateur Dramatic Society The Real Inspector Hound Tom Stoppard Raymond Edwards X X
1979 Sherman Theatre Ynysybwl Amateur Dramatic Society Visitor From Forest Hills Neil Simon Martin Colburn (replaced Muriel Crane) X X
20/5/1978 Sherman Theatre The Players' Theatre See You Tomorrow Frank Vickery Bill Patenall    
21/5/1977 Sherman Theatre The Players' Theatre After I’m Gone Frank Vickery J.W. Lambert    
12/6/1976 Sherman Theatre Llandarcy Players Sequence of Events George MacEwan Green Peter Palmer    
1975 Sherman Theatre Tonyrefail Theatre Club Visitor from Forest Hills Neil Simon Anthony Cornish GoDA X X
25/5/1974 Sherman Theatre B.P. Refinery (Llandarcy) Mulligan's Shebeen E.D. Zonik Malcolm Morrison    
2/6/1973 Dolman Theatre, Newport Caerphilly Theatre Club A New Leaf E. Eynon Evans Stanley Hilderbrandt    
20/5/1972 Dolman Theatre, Newport Glantawe Players Rise and Shine   Raymond Evans    
30/5/1971 Newport Little Theatre Barry Arts Centre The Passing of the Shadow Michael Davies Bernard Prentice    
30/5/1970 Newport Little Theatre Llyn Safaddan Players     John Warrington    
1969   Pontllanfraith W.I. The Nine Fathers Leslie Bonnet      
1968   Llyn Safaddan Players Min Mawr T.C. Thomas      
1964   Llyn Safaddan Players They Simply Fade Away T.C. Thomas      
1955   Llyn Safaddan Players Davy Jones' Dinner T.C. Thomas      
1948   Little Theatre, Aberdare Birds of a Feather Thomas Doran      
1947   Newport Civil Defence D.S. Jephthah's Daughter Elma Levinger      

We’re working on building our history and photo archives of winners (and others at finals and other events). If you can help with any photos or other items that you think might be of interest, please get in touch. We'd also like to hear your personal memories of these events: these will be added to the history pages.

Updated April 2017

Back to Top

 

http://www.samuelfrench-london.co.uk