Regional Area Rounds

United Kingdom Community Drama Festivals Federation

Each year the national amateur theatre organisations of the four United Kingdom countries promote a series of one-act play festivals. Local festivals lead selected productions to a national festival in each country, from which one production is selected to represent its country at the British Final Festival.  Area festivals are held in various parts of Wales from February to May and the six highest marked productions are selected to appear at the Wales Final Festival of One-Act Plays.

The festivals provide an opportunity for amateur companies to appear in new and varying venues before widely differing audiences; to receive constructive criticism from a qualified adjudicator, and to compare the standard of their own work with that of the other companies taking part. For audiences, the public adjudication of performances offers a deeper understanding and appreciation of theatre.

The six highest marked plays go through to the Wales Final Festival

Regional Area Rounds 2017

Festival details for the following areas have been released

Gwent 10 March, The Savoy Theatre, Church St, Monmouth NP25 3BU Curtain up 7.30pm. Tickets available from box office 01600 772467 www.monmouth-savoy.co.uk/theatre

  • Off Centre Theatre Blind Date by Peter Quilter, Directed by Phil Davies & Anne MacFarlane
  • Off Centre Theatre Secretarial Skills by Peter Quilter, Directed by Phil Davies & Anne MacFarlane
  • Off Centre Theatre The Bride-to-be by Peter Quilter, Directed by Phil Davies & Anne MacFarlane
  • Off Centre Theatre The Holiday by Peter Quilter, Directed by Phil Davies & Anne MacFarlane

Pembrokeshire 18 March, Solva Memorial Hall, 39 High St, Solva, Haverfordwest SA62 6TE Curtain up 7.30pm, bring your own drinks. Tickets £5 available from Fran Barker 01437 721164 or email franhb34@talktalk.net (Proceeds go to SADS and Solva Care)

  • SADS All in the Mind by Fran Barker

Glamorgan 23-25 March, The Savoy Theatre, Tonyrefail, Porth, Rhondda Cynon Taff, CF39 8EL Curtain up 7.30pm each night. Tickets available from the box office 01443 670250 or email: tickets@savoytheatre.net www.glamorgandrama.org www.savoytheatre.net

Thursday 23rd March

  • Glantawe Theatre Youth Sleepover Secrets by Tony Domaille, Directed by Anthony Evans (THIS PLAY WILL NOT BE ADJUDICATED)
  • Glantawe Theatre Company The Bus Stop at the End of the World by Robert Iles, Directed by Lowri Paynter (THIS PLAY WILL NOT BE ADJUDICATED)

Friday 24th March

  • The Unknown OUTCasts Mental by Helen Griffin & Jo Brand, Directed by Craig Legg
  • The Unknown Theatre Company The Edge by Ron Nicol, Directed by Craig Legg
  • The Unknown OUTCasts Future Shock by Richard Stockwell, Directed by Lon David

Saturday 25th March

  • Players' Theatre Calling Time by Derek Webb, Directed by Gareth Gibbs
  • Telstars Theatre Company Blink and You'll Miss Me by Teresa Hennessy, Directed by Teri McCarthy
  • Players' Theatre The Honourable Member by Jeremy Hylton Davies, Directed by Gareth Gibbs

Conwy 31 March - 1 April, Church House, Glan Conwy, LL28 5LY

Breconshire 7 April, The Welfare, Ystradgynlais SA9 1JJ tickets available from 01639 843163 or email: boxoffice@thewelfare.co.uk www.thewelfare.co.uk

  • Glantawe Theatre Babies Two Sides the Same by Russell Rees, Directed by Elaine Reese, Heidi James & Helen Patton
  • Glantawe Theatre Youth Sleepover Secrets by Tony Domaille, Directed by Anthony Evans
  • Glantawe Theatre Company The Bus Stop at the End of the World by Robert Iles, Directed by Lowri Paynter

Montgomeryshire 27-28 April, further details TBA

Anglesey No Festival

Clwyd No Festival

The Adjudicator for the festival will be David Price GoDA

Adjudicator

David Price GoDADavid has 40 years experience of amateur performance, mostly relating to his involvement with Builth Wells Young Farmers’ Club. He writes and directs their annual Drama, Entertainment and Pantomime entries, and has been successful in the Club representing Wales at the National Finals on 6 occasions, performing at such venues as Blackpool Opera House and the Princess Theatre, Torquay. Having won in 1996, runners up in 2005 and 2006, they went on to an unprecedented triumph for 3 consecutive years in 2011, 2012 & 2013.

His writing also includes a number of Pantomimes for the ‘Old Stagers’ company, who performed annually raising over £60,000 for TENOVUS Cancer Research.

As a member of Builth Wells Community Arts, he has acting in productions ranging from ‘Oh. What a Lovely War’ to ‘Cider with Rosie’. He is currently a Patron and Board member of Wyeside Arts Centre.

His experience of drama adjudication spans 20 years, and includes festivals for YFC, WI , ‘All England Theatre Festival’ and ‘Drama Association of Wales’. In 2002 he had the honour of adjudicating the National YFC Entertainment finals at Blackpool.

He is a farmer and County Councillor, having had the pleasure of being elected Chairman of Powys County Council in 2009/10. Currently David is High Sheriff in nomination for the county of Powys. He is married to Elaine, and has three daughters.

David became an Associate of the Guild of Drama Adjudicators in September 2013, and received full membership in 2016.

Regional Area Round Winners

Recent Regional Area Round details are available here (PDF 328KB)


Updated February 2017

Back to Top

 

http://www.samuelfrench-london.co.uk