Regional Area Rounds

UK Community Drama Festivals FederationUnited Kingdom Community Drama Festivals Federation

Each year the national amateur theatre organisations of the four United Kingdom countries promote a series of one-act play festivals. Local festivals lead selected productions to a national festival in each country, from which one production is selected to represent its country at the British Final Festival.  Area festivals are held in various parts of Wales from February to May and the six highest marked productions are selected to appear at the Wales Final Festival of One-Act Plays.

Rules for the Wales Final Festival can be found here (PDF 184KB) 

The festivals provide an opportunity for amateur companies to appear in new and varying venues before widely differing audiences; to receive constructive criticism from a qualified adjudicator, and to compare the standard of their own work with that of the other companies taking part. For audiences, the public adjudication of performances offers a deeper understanding and appreciation of theatre.

 

Regional Area Rounds 2019

Adjudicator: Nick Wilkes GoDA Assoc.

Montgomeryshire Community Drama Association Festival of One-Act Plays 2019

25-27th April 2019

Berriew Community Centre

7.30pm, 7.00pm on Saturday

Tickets available online at Ticketsource or ring 01691 830558

1 night £7, 2 nights £12 or all 3 for £15, children half-price

Glamorgan Drama League Festival of One-Act Plays 2019

2-4th May 2019

***************************************

Conwy Drama Association Festival of One-Act Plays 2019 ‚Äč30th March 2019, Church House, Glan Conwy

  • FESTIVAL WINNER: Wing It Dusty by Teresa Hennessy, Colwyn Abbey Players

Clwyd Community Theatre Association Festival of One-Act Plays 2019 4-6th April 2019, Emlyn Williams Theatre, Theatr Clwyd

  • BEST MALE PERFORMANCE: Paul Harrison as Harry in The Waiting Room, Nannerch Players
  • BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE: Sarah Dixon as Bev in Give a Little Love, ABC Drama Caerws
  • BEST MALE SUPPORT: Craig Semple as Pemberton in All By Myself, Rhyl Liberty Players
  • BEST FEMALE SUPPORT: Liz Grieve as Dolores in The Waiting Room, Nannerch Players
  • BEST PRESENTATION: All By Myself, Rhyl Liberty Players
  • STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD: Helen Phillips 12 Hour Life, Phoenix Theatre Company
  • THE EGA TROPHY FOR OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION: (Overall Festival Winners) All By Myself, Rhyl Liberty Players

South Breconshire Festival of One-Act Plays 2019 12th April 2019, The Welfare, Ystradgynlais

  • ADJUDICATORS AWARD: The Technical Team I Never Saw Another Butterfly, Glantawe Youth
  • BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE: Dafydd Evans as Honza in I Never Saw Another Butterfly, Glantawe Youth
  • BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE: Heidi Marie James as Demi in The Attic, Glantawe Theatre Company
  • BEST PRODUCTION AND OVERALL FESTIVAL WINNERS: The Attic, Glantawe Theatre Company
  • The Adjudicator gave a special mention to Glantawe Mini’s for their very entertaining production of The Witch Who Nicked Happiness

Regional Area Round Winners

Winners of past Regional Area Rounds available below; N.B. This is under constuction, if you have any further information or spare programmes then please get in touch

 

2010-current 2009-2000 1999-1990 1989-1980

 

Further information on the Regional Associations can be found here

 

Updated April 2019

Back to Top

 

 

 

http://www.samuelfrench-london.co.uk